Solo shows

2017 Incoming, curated by Alona Pardo, The Curve, The Barbican, London
2017 Heat Maps, Jack Shainman Gallery, New York
2016 The Enclave, curated by Yean Fee Quay, Reykjavík Art Museum, Iceland
2015 The Enclave, curated by Simon Maidment, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, Australia
2015 The Enclave, curated by Marshall Price, The Nasher Museum, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina
2015 The Enclave, curated by Marie Laurberg, Louisiana Museum of Contemporary Art, Copenhagen
2014 The Enclave, curated by Brian Ferriso, Portland Art Museum
2014 Fermata: Richard Mosse, curated by Shauta Marsh, The Indianopolis Museum of Contemporary Art
2014 The Enclave, curated by Cheryl Sim, DHC-ART, Montreal
2014 The Enclave, curated by Joachim Naudts, FOMU Antwerp
2014 The Devil You Know, curated by Christian Viveros-Faune, Centro Atlantico de Arte Moderno, Gran Canaria, Spain
2014 The Enclave, The Vinyl Factory, collateral exhibition to the Deutsche Boerse Photo Prize, Photographers Gallery London
2014 The Enclave, curated by Claudia Kussel, FOAM Amsterdam
2014 The Enclave, curated by Felicity Fenner, University of New South Wales, Sydney
2014 The Enclave, Jack Shainman Gallery, New York
2013 The Enclave, commissioned & curated by Anna O’Sullivan, National Pavilion of Ireland, 55th Venice Art Biennale; Royal Hibernian Academy, Dublin; Ormston House, Limerick
2012 Infra, curated by Sheila Pratschke, Centre Culturel Irlandais, Paris
2012 Infra, curated by Christophe Tannert, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin
2012 Infra, curated by Peggy-Sue Amison, Sirius Arts Centre, Cobh
2012 Remains Of The Day, curated by Isolde Brielmaier, Dewberry Gallery, SCAD Atlanta; Moot Gallery, SCAD Hong Kong
2012 Infra, curated by Karen Newman, Open Eye Liverpool
2012 Infra, curated by Xandra Eden, Weatherspoon Art Museum, Greensboro, North Carolina
2012 Infra, Mermaid Arts Centre, Bray
2011 Infra, Jack Shainman Gallery, New York City
2010 Whatever Was Splendid, curated by Aaron Schuman, Fotofest Biennial, Houston
2009 The Fall, Jack Shainman Gallery, New York City
2009 The End of History, Eigse Arts Festival, Carlow, Ireland
2008 Airside, Jack Shainman Gallery, New York City
2008 Trainers, Kilkenny Arts Festival, Ireland
2007 Nothing to Declare, Derby University, UK, Oct-Dec
2006 La Caja Blanca, Palma de Mallorca, Spain, Sep-Nov

Group shows

2017 NGV Triennial, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
2017 Prix Pictet Space, LUMA Westbau, Zurich
2017 Prix Pictet Space, Victoria & Albert Museum in London
2016 Transfection of Violence, curated by Viola Romoli, MIT, Boston
2016 The Shadow Never Lies, curated by Mark Nash, Shanghai 21st Century Minsheng Art Museum, Shanghai
2015 The Enclave, curated by Petna Ndaliko, Salaam Kivu International Film Festival, Goma, DR Congo
2015 Walkers: Hollywood Afterlives in Art & Artifact, curated by Robert Rubin, Museum of the Moving Image, New York
2015 Permanent War: The Age of Global Conflict, curated by Joanna Soltan, The School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
2015 Tu Dois Changer Ta Vie: Exposition Renaissance, Lille3000, curated by Fabrice Bousteau, Tripostal, Lille, France
2015 ésxatic photo, Samsøñ, Boston
2015 American Soldier, curated by April Watson, the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, Kansas City
2015 Questa e guerra! Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Padova e Rovigo, Padua
2015 Fotografia Europea “Earth Effect”, Reggio Emilia
2015 Aperture: Photographs, Aperture Foundation, New York
2015 Tech 4 Change: Artworks from the Statoil Art Programme, Vestfossen Kunstlaboratorium, Øvre Eiker
2014 Musikprotokoll Festivali, curated by Fraenk Zimmer and Susanna Niedermeyer, Kunsthaus Graz
2014 Young Collections 02: Come and See – von Kelterborn Collection, Weserburg Museum of Modern Art, Bremen
2014 Second Sight: The David Kronn Collection, curated by Sean Kissane, The Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin
2014 The Sensory War 1914-2014, curated by Tom Wilcox, Manchester Art Gallery and Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester
2014 Deutsche Boerse Photography Prize, curated by Eva Eicker, Photographers Gallery, London, and Deutsche Boerse, Frankfurt
2014 Conflict: Art and War, curated by Midge Palley, Contemporary Art Society, London
2014 On Return and What Remains, curated by Mark Feary, Artspace, Woolloomooloo, Sydney
2014 Contingency Plans, curated by Adam Bobette and Daan Roggeveen, University of Hong Kong, Shanghai Study Centre
2014 1+1=1: When Collections Collide, Montreal Museum of Fine Art
2014 Phantoms in the Dirt, curated by Karsten Lund, Museum of Contemporary Photography Chicago
2014 Fly Zone, Westbeth Gallery
2014 CounterIntelligence, curated by Charles Stankievech, Justina M Barnicke Gallery, University of Toronto
2014 Landscape, curated by Denis Viva, Museo di Arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Trento e Rovereto, Italy
2013 Reality Based, curated by Christian Viveros-Faune, Leyendecker Gallery, Tenerife
2013 B3 Biennale des bewegten Bildes 2013, curated by Anita Beckers, Frankfurt Biennial
2013 Unstable Territory, curated by Walter Guadagnini & Franziska Nori, CCC Strozzina, Palazzo Strozzi, Florence
2013 Unsound Festival, Riga
2013 Unsound Festival, Bunkier Sztuki, Krakow
2013 Changing States: Contemporary Irish Art & the Francis Bacon Studio, curated by Christine Kennedy and Michael Dempsey, BOZAR Center for Fine Arts, Brussels
2013 PPAC, curated by Sarah Stolfa, Philadelphia
2012 UNNATURAL, with Boaz Aharonovitch, Aziz+Cucher, Ori Gersht, curated by Tami Katz Freiman, Bass Museum, Miami
2012 Pigment: Color and Metaphor, curated by Edward Monovich and Stephanie Cardon, Brant Gallery, Massart
2012 Things Beyond Our Control, with Rashid Johnson, Marilyn Minter, curated by Andrew Reed, Fredric Snitzer Gallery, Miami
2012 Public: Collective Identity / Occupied Spaces, with Ai Weiwei, Donovan Wylie, Ariella Azoulay, curated by Bonnie Rubenstein, Scotiabank CONTACT Festival, Toronto
2012 Spectral Landscapes, with John Baldessari, curated by John Neff and Pamela Fraser, University of Chicago’s Gallery 400
2012 Theatre of War, curated by Russell Rolen and High Concept Laboratories, Chopin Theatre, Chicago
2012 Contested Territories, with An-My Lê, Paul Seawright, curated by Trevor Richardson, University of Massachusetts
2012 Immortal Nature, with Nicolai Howalt, Hew Locke, curated by Gordon Cheung and Charlie Fellowes, Edel Assanti, London
2012 The Second Seating, with Martin Kippenberger, William Powhida, Brian Duggan, curated by Christian Viveros-Faune, Leyendecker Gallery, Tenerife and ARCO, Spain
2012 Amid A Space Between: Irish Artists in America, curated by Monique Delaunay and Renée de Cossio, SFMOMA
2011 Terrible Beauty: Art, Crisis, Change & The Office of Non-Compliance, curated by Christian Viveros-Faune and Jota Castro, Dublin Contemporary
2011 Four Minutes, Thirty-Three Seconds, curated by Omar Lopez-Chahoud, LegalArt, Miami
2011 FotoWeekDC, Pulitzer Center, Washington DC
2011 Shutter, curated by Andrea J Avery, Union Art Gallery, University Wisconsin-Milwaukee
2011 Topophilia, curated by Kayla Romberger and Alisha Wessler, Work Gallery, University of Michigan School of Art & Design
2011 The Big Reveal, Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, Kansas City
2011 Hallmark Photographic Collection, Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, Kansas City
2011 The Long View, curated by Tanya Kiang and Trish Lambe, Dublin Gallery of Photography
2011 New York Photo Festival, curated by Elisabeth Biondi and Enrico Bossan
2011 Kakofonie 003, curated by John Holten, Block T, Smithfields Dublin and INFlux, Limerick
2011 Kakofonie 003, curated by John Holten, Altes Finanzamt, Berlin and Aubervilliers, Paris
2011 Souvenirs from Earth, with Rodney Graham, Johan Grimonprez, Bill Viola, Palais de Tokyo, Paris
2011 Crossing Boundaries – Photo-Film-Photo, selected by William Ewing, Triennale der Photographie, Hamburg
2011 I want to go somewhere where the weather suits my clothes – a fall of light on fabric, curated by Finola Jones, mother’s tankstation, Dublin
2011 The Spectacle of War, The Empty Quarter Gallery, Dubai
2011 Tracing the Unseen Border, curated by Omar Lopez-Chahoud and Ian Cofre, La Mama La Galleria, NYC
2011 With Hands and Feet, curated by Aoife Rosenmeyer, Torrance Art Museum, California
2011 LOOK2, Charlottesville
2010-11 reGeneration2 – Tomorrow’s Photographers Today, touring to many venues internationally, including Aperture Foundation, NYC, and Musée de l’Elysée, Lausanne
_2010 B-Sides: A Dialogue With Contemporary US Photography, curated by Jennifer Ward, Fotofest Houston
2010 ORT, curated by Martin Fengel and Elmar Bambach, Rathausgalerie, Kunsthalle Munich
2010 Leben Elementar, curated by Christophe Tannert, Fototriage Trier
2010 NY/Prague 6, selected by Katie Holten, curated by Omar Lopez-Chahoud, Futura Project, Prague
2010 Landscapes of Quarantine, Storefront for Art and Architecture, New York
2010 AIB Art Prize, Royal Dublin Society, Ireland
2010 Postcards from the Celtic Tiger, curated by Peggy Sue Amison, Xuhui Art Museum, Shanghai
2010 Semiramide, by Gioachino Rossini, Vlaamse Opera, Antwerp, Royal Danish Opera, Copenhagen, Edinbugh Festival
2010 Guatephotofestival, curated by Adriana Teresa, Merida Museum of Modern Art, Guatemala
2010 Lost & Found, curated by Julia van Mourik, Theatrum Anatomicum, Amsterdam
2010 Para Bellum 12mm, curated by Marti Peran, Ca l’Arenas, Museu de Mataro, Barcelona
2010 Interrupted Landscapes, Champion Contemporary, Austin
2009 Embedded Art, Akademie der Kunste, Berlin
2009 The Dialectics of Terror, curated by Joshua Simon, Chelsea Art Museum
2008 Media Matters, Friedrich Kittler and Technoculture, curated by Seth Kim-Cohen, Tate Modern
2008 Yale Photography MFA 2008, Yale School of Art, New Haven, Danziger Projects, Gallery 339
2008 New Insight, Art Chicago, one of two students selected from the Yale School of Art MFA
2007 C NYC, Phillips de Pury, selected work from C International Photo Magazine 7-26 Sept 2007
2007 Documenta XII Magazine Project, part of Multitudes Journal, France
2006 Palestine Film Festival, Barbican Centre, London
2005 Bloomberg New Contemporaries, touring Barbican Art Gallery, Cornerhouse Manchester, Bristol
2005 Perspective, Ormeau Baths Gallery, Belfast. Winner of the Perspective prize, selected by Terry Atkinson and Ariella Azoulay.